Thursday, May 31, 2012

May Favorites!

It's been a while since I've posted favorites of the month. So here it is!

These are the beauty products I've been loving this month!

Kirkland Daily Facial Cleansing Towlettes
I got these in Costco a couple of months back. I found out about these facial wipes from itsjudytime. She rave about them and I just had to try them! I use these every night to help remove makeup. After I wipe my makeup off I would rise my face with a face wash, just to make sure I've removed all traces of makeup.

Eucerin Everyday Protection Face Lotion
This face lotion has been working really well for my skin type, which is dry to oily. Eucerin has SPF 30 which is gonna come in handy this summer, since I burn easily in the sun. I also love the smell of this lotion. Smells like sun screen,

Garnier Skin Renew Miracle Skin Perfector B.B. Cream
I've really been loving this B.B. Cream! This shade fits my skin tone really well, and covers up my imperfections. So I find sometimes I don't need any concealer with this B.B. Cream. Also has SPF 15 and smells really good too! Drys really quick and if I'm worried about my face getting a bit oily I would dab on some powder to my oily areas. (full review here!)

tarte park ave princess mineral bronzer
This bronzer is really perfect for summer! It glides on just right and shimmer. The shimmer isn't over powering so your not gonna see big flakes of shimmer on your face. This color is just right! What I love about this bronzer is that you can build the color. I start with a little and work my way till I think it's prefect. (swatches here!)

N.Y.C Blushable Creme Stick in Pink Flash
This is a great blush for summer. It's a pretty pink almost coral color. Why is this a great blush? Because my cheeks get really dry and I find when I apply this it seems to blend better then powder blushes. I love powder blushes but this creme blush seems to minimize the dryness. (swatch here!)

Benefit The POREfessional
I got this in my December Birchbox, and I love it! It does everything it states on the package, like minimize the appearance of pores, also primes my face well for foundation. Plus a little goes a long way! ^_~

Ageless by Harvey Prince
I win this eau de Parfum in a giveaway on The Sunday Girl Blog. This parfum smells so good! It's a very light scent with notes of pink grapefruit, pineapple, mango, apple, leafy green, pomegranate, jasmine, lily of the valley, cherry blossom, peony, soft musk, precious woods and vanilla. That seems like a lot of scents but they all marry and just smell soooo good! Even my bf who doesn't like when I wear parfums loves the smell!

Revlon Colorburst Lip Butter in Cupcake
I'm in love with this color! I have about six lip butters and this is the one I seem to grab all the time! It's a very bright girly pink color, that has slight shimmer. Can be a bit frosty. But I just love this color! I know I said that (swatches here!)

NYC Matte me Crazy Mattifying Top Coat
I just got this color recently and love it! This is my first time using a matte top coat. It works really well and lasting power is great too! It's about $1.99, so you can't go wrong! (swatches here!)

Stila lip glaze in guava
When I'm on the go this is the color I grab! I have a bunch of these lip glazes but this is my fave of the all! It's a pretty matte, mid tone pink color. It's goes well on top of Cupcake.

Well that all of them! I hope I didn't leave any beauty faves out..

What are your favorites of May?


  1. I love the Benefit Porefessional. I need to get a full size of it. Also, the Ganier BB cream is awesome! Now, I'm curious about the Kirkland brand facial cleansing wipes. I currently use the Simple brand cleansing wipes and I like those but am willing to try other brands. And I like Kirkland brands because they come in bulk! Amongst my favorites for May are Aveeno sunblock, Sonia Kashuk lipsticks and a Coastal Scents brush. The rest are listed on my May favorites post on my blog :)

    Thanks for sharing your faves. There are a few things I wanna try like the Revlon colorburst lippie! And from your recommendation, I've purchased and tried the NYC matte top coat!

  2. Yay I love "Favorites" posts! :D Omg I still need to try Porefessional! I've yet to read anything bad about it. And I used to use those makeup wipes but then I got

    (Love the name of your cat! :)

  3. I love reading other people's favorites posts because it's a great way to discover products :D I keep hearing people rave about Garnier's BB cream, but I've only tried a small sample from magazines. Maybe when I'm done with my current BB cream I'll try Garniers.

  4. Nice favorites! I love the Eucerin moisturizer, as well. It's my fave :)

  5. I find myself loving the Lip Butters too! *high five*

  6. Thanks for joining my giveaway, Elizabeth! :)

  7. All great products! I have the Garnier BB cream and love it:)

    New follower:)

  8. The Eucerin lotion is next on my to-buy list (after the summer is over and I am finished with the L'Oreal one), I have heard so many good things about it and it seems perfect for cooler, not-as-sunny days.

    I also like using the Garnier BB cream but now I have been skipping it since the SPF in it is more or less useless on me (that's just the UVB part...It doesn't even screen out UVA according to the ingredients), I guess I can layer it with actual sunscreen but I am too lazy....


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...